Former Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Name - Sh. Deependra Singh Shekhawat
Father's Name - Shri Bharat Singh Shekhawat
Date of Birth - 20 June, 1951
Birth Place - Jodhpur
Education - Graduate, Rajasthan Univ., Jaipur
Spouse's Name - Smt. Rasal Kunwar
Marriage Date - 21 May, 1972
Children - Two Sons & One Daughter
Occupation - Agriculture
Constituency - Srimadhopur (Sikar)
Party - Indian National Congress (INC)
Membership of Legislature -

1980 - 1985

Member, 7th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1993 - 1998 Member, 10th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998 - 2003 Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2008 - 2013 Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Positions Held -
1980 - 1983 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
1983-84, 1994-95 Member, Public Accounts Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.
05.12.1998 - 14.05.2002 State Minister, Department of Agricultural Marketing (Ind. Charge), Housing, Urban Development and Local Bodies, Government of Rajasthan.
26.02.1999 - 14.05.2002 State Minister (Ind. Charge), Department. of Planning, Manpower, Information Technology, Education and Gazetteers, Government of Rajasthan.
14.05.2002 - 04.12.2003 State Minister (Ind. Charge), Department of Technical Education, Government of Rajasthan
02.01.2009 - 20.01.2014 Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Party Posts Held -
- General Secretary, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.
- Vice-President, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.
- Member, AICC (Twice)
Other Posts Held -
1982-85 Member, Rajasthan Wild Life Advisory Board.
1993 Chairman, State Farms Corporation of India (Government of India Undertaking).
- Member, Road Safety Council of India.
- Member, Divisional Railway Consumer Advisory Committee.
Foreign Visits -
16-17 February, 2009 Participated in Parliamentarians' Forum on Hunger held at Colombo, Sri Lanka.
1-13 March, 2009

Participated in 58th Seminar on Parliamentary Practice and Procedures at Westminster held at London, UK.

28 Sept. - 6 Oct. 2009

Participated in 55th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Arusha (Tanzania).

9 Sept. 2010

Participated in the First meeting of the CPA Working Party 2010 held at Nairobi (Kenya).

10-19 Sept. 2010

Participated in 56th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Nairobi (Kenya).

22-28 February, 2011

Participated in the Second meeting of the CPA Working Party and CPA Mid Year Executive Committee meeting held at Yukon (Canada).

16-21 April, 2012

Participated in the Fourth meeting of the CPA Working Party and CPA Mid Year Executive Committee meeting held at Tonga.

7-15 Sept. 2012

Participated in 58th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Colombo (Sri Lanka).

25-26 March, 2013

Participated in Asia Pacific Regional Parliamentarians and CSO Forum on MGD Acceleration and the Post 2015 Development Agenda at Bali (Indonesia).

 
Permanent Address Village - Mau, Teh. Shrimadhopur, District - Sikar (Rajasthan).

Back to Home Page

Go Top