Name - Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
Father's Name - Shri Hukmi Chand Kataria
Mother's Name - Late Smt. Lahari Bai
Date of Birth - 13 October, 1944
Birth Place - Delwara, Distt. - Rajsamand
Spouse's Name - Smt. Anita Kataria
No. of Children - 5 Daughters
Education - M.A. (Geography), B.Ed., LL.B., Sukhadia University, Udaipur
Occupation - Teacher & Lawyer
Constituency - Udaipur
Party - Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)

Memberships of Legislature -

 1977 - 1980  Member, 6th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1980 - 1985  Member, 7th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1989 - 1991  Member, 9th Lok Sabha
 1993 - 1998  Member, 10th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1998 - 2003  Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 2003 - 2008  Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 2008 - 2013  Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 2013 - Cont.  Member, 14th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Positions Held -

 1977 - 1979  Member, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1980 - 1981  Member, Estimates Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1981 - 1985  Member, Estimates Committee (A), Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 19/01/1990  Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table, Lok Sabha
 1990  Member, Committee on Agriculture, Lok Sabha
 13/12/1993 - 30/11/1998  Minister, Primary & Secondary Education, Bhasha, Govt. of Rajasthan
 13/12/1993 - 05/07/1998  Minister, Sanskrit Shiksha, Lingual Minorities, Language Dept. (Bhasha Vibhag),
 Devasthan, Govt. of Rajasthan
 1999 - 2000  Member, House Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 1999 - 2003  Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 25/08/2002 - 04/12/2003  Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 08/12/2003 - 30/05/2004  Minister, PWD, Govt. of Rajasthan
 31/05/2004 - 13/12/2008  Minister, Home, Home Guard & Civil Defense and Jail, Govt. of Rajasthan
 2009 - 2013  Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 2009 - 2013  Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 2009 - 2013  Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 21/02/2013 - 09/12/2013  Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
 20/12/2013 - Cont.  Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Disaster Management & Relief

Party Posts Held -

 1977 - 1980  Vice President & General Secretary, Janta Yuva Morcha, Rajasthan
 1980 - 1985  Secretary, Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP), Rajasthan
 1986 - 1992  General Secretary, BJP, Rajasthan
 1998 - 2000 & 2001 - 2003  General Secretary, BJP, Rajasthan
 27/05/1999 - 19/06/2000  President, BJP, Rajasthan

 

Permanent Address 141, Machhla Magra,, Hiranmagri, Sector-11, Udaipur.
0294-2583376
   
Present Address 101/01, Patel Marg, Mansarovar, Jaipur.
0141-2786996

Back to Home Page

Go Top