Democratic Governments of Earlier Rajasthan
Interim Governments

Back to Home Page

  1. Matsya Sangha (Matsayas Union)
  2. (March 17, 1948)

    Cabinet

    01. Shri Shobha Ram - Chief Minister
    02. Shri Yugal Kishore Chaturvedi - Deputy Chief Minister
    03. Shri Gopi Lal Yadav - Minister
    04. Shri Mangal Singh Tank - Minister
    05. Shri Chiranji Lal Sharma - Minister
    06. Shri Bhola Nath - Minister

     

  3. Rajasthan Sangh (Rajasthan Union)
  4. (March 23, 1948)

    Chief Minister - Shri Gokul Lal Asawa
    Raj Pramukh (Honourary Chief Executive) - King of Kotah
    Executive Capital - Kotah (Kota)

    On 21st March, 1948 King of Udaipur (i.e Maharana Udaipur H.H. Bhupal Singh) agreed to join with Rajasthan Federation and appointed Maharaj Pramukha ( Chief Hon. Executive i.e. Upraj Pramukh. Maharao Bheem Singh)

     

  5. Sanyukta Rajasthan Sangha (United State of Rajasthan)
  6. (April 18, 1948)

    Cabinet

    01. Shri Manikaya Lal Verma - Chief Minister
    02. Shri Gokul Lal Asawa - Deputy Chief Minister
    03. Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia - Minister
    04. Shri Abhinna Hari - Minister
    05. Shri Prem Narayana Mathur - Minister
    06. Shri Bhure Lal Baya - Minister
    07. Shri Brij Sunder Sharma - Minister
    08. Shri Bhogee Lal Pandya - Minister

     

  1. The Greater Rajasthan (March 30, 1949)
  2. (From 07-04-1949  to  05-01-1951)

    Cabinet

    01. Shri Heera Lal Shastri - Chief Minister
    02. Shri Bhure Lal Baya - Minister
    03. Shri Raghuver Dayal - Minister
    04. Shri Phool Chand Bafana - Minister
    05. Shri Narsingha Kachhavaha - Minister
    06. Shri Siddha Raj Dhaddha - Minister
    07. Shri Vedpal Tyagi - Minister
    08. Shri Prem Narayana Mathur - Minister
    09. Shri  Hanuvant Singh ( Rao Raja ) - Minister
    10. Shri Shobha Ram - Minister

    Between 06.01.1951 to 25.04.1951 Mr. C.S. Venktacharya, Mr. B.N. Jha and Mr. Hari Sharma were included in Cabinet.

     

  3. From 26-04-1951  to   02-03-1952
    01. Shri Jaya Narayana Vyas - Chief Minister
    02. Shri Brij Sunder Sharma - Minister
    03. Shri Narottam Lal Joshi - Minister
    04. Shri Yugal Kishore Chaturvedi - Minister
    05. Shri Balawant Singh Mehta - Minister
    06. Shri Kumbha Ram Arya - Minister
    07. Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia - Minister
    08. Shri Jaswant Singh - Minister
    09. Shri Tika Ram Paliwal - Minister
    10. Shri Amrit Lal Yadav   - Minister
    11. Shri Mathura Das Mathur     - Minister

     

  1. From 3rd March, 1952 to 31st October 1952
01.    Shri Tika Ram Paliwal - Chief Minister
02.    Shri Ram Kishore Vyas - Minister
03.    Shri Ram Karan Joshi - Minister
04.    Shri Nathu Ram Mirdha - Minister
05.    Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia - Minister
06.    Shri Bhogee Lal Pandya - Minister
07.    Shri Bhola Nath - Minister
08.    Shri Amrit Lal Yadav - Minister

Back to Home Page

Go Top