Ex Governor of Rajasthan

Name - Smt. Prabha Rau
Date of Birth - 4 March, 1935
Place of Birth - Khandwa (Madhya Pradesh)
Father's Name - Shri Gulab Rau T. Wasu
Date of Marriage -

14 October, 1959

Spouse's Name - Late Shri S. Anand Rau
Children - Two daughters
Educational Qualifications -

M.A. (Political Science)
PG Diploma in Indian Classical Music

Positions Held

1972 - 1989 & 1995 - 1999 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (Six times)
1972 - 1976

State Minister of Planning, Industry and Education Department, Government of Maharashtra

1976 - 1977 Minster of Education, Sports and Youth Affairs Department, Government of Maharashtra
1978

Minster of Tourism, Co-operative Department, Government of Maharashtra

1979 Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
1984 - 1989 Minister of Revenue and Cultural Affairs Department, Government of Maharashtra
1993 - 1995 Chairperson, Maharashtra State Commission for Women
1999 Member, Lok Sabha (13th House)
19-07-2008 to 24-01-2010 Governor of  Himachal Pradesh
3-12-2009 to 24-01-2010

Additional Charges of Governor of Rajasthan

25-01-2010 to 26-04-2010 (Death) Governor of Rajasthan

Party Positions Held

1984 - 1989 & 2004 - 2008 President, P.C.C. (I), Maharashtra
 

Member, Congress Working Committee

 

Member, Central Election Committee

 

General Secretary, A.I.C.C.

  Vice Chairperson, A.I.C.C.

Other Positions Held

  Chairperson, Land Development Bank
 

Director, State Co-operative Bank

 

Chairperson, Maharashtra Rifle Association

 

American Association for the Advancement of Science