Former Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

 
Name - Smt. Sumitra Singh
Father's Name - Shri Ladu Ram Choudhary
Date of Birth - 3 May, 1930
Birth Place - Village - Kisari, Distt - Jhunjhunu
Education - M.A. (Hindi Literature)
Spouse's Name - Sh. Nahar Singh
Marriage Date - 2 June, 1952
Children - Three sons
Occupation - Agriculture
Membership of Legislature -

1957 - 62

Member, 2nd Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1962 - 67 Member, 3rd Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1967 - 72 Member, 4th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1972 - 77 Member, 5th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1977 - 80 Member, 6th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1985 - 90 Member, 8th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1990 - 92 Member, 9th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998 - 2003 Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2003 - 2008 Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Positions Held -
5.9.1967 - 9.7.1971 State Minister, Deptt. of Medical & Health and PHED, Government of Rajasthan
22.6.1968 - 9.7.1971 State Minister (Ind.Charge), Deptt. of Family Welfare, Government of Rajasthan
1985 - 87, 1990 - 92 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1987 - 88 Member, Rules Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
14.3.1990 - 26.10.1990 Minister, Deptt of Energy (Including Non-Conventional Energy Sources), Ground Water and Higher Education, Government of Rajasthan
1991 - 92 Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Energy, Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Labour & Employment Department
1999 - 2003 Chairman, Committee on Welfare of Women & Children, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
16 January 2004  
01 January 2009
Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Party Posts Held -
1967 - 78 Member, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee
1977 - 80 General Secretary, Rajasthan Congress Committee
1985 - 87 Member, National Executive Body of Lokdal
1993 - 98 Vice-President, Indian National Congress, State Unit, Rajasthan
1995 - 98 Vice-President, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee
Other Posts Held -
- Vice President, Dayanand Mahila Shikshan Sansthan Hostel
1958 - 66 Member, Zonal Railways Users Consultative Committee
1996 - 98 Member, Telephone Advisory Committee
March'2004 to Cont. Member, Executive Committee of Banasthali Vidyapith
Sep'2005 - Sep'2007 Member, Commonwealth Parliament Association Executive Committee, India Region
Awards -
2004 1. Indira Gandhi Priyadarshini Award
2. Bharat Jyoti Award
2006 1. Glory of Indira Award
Foreign Visits -
Sept. 2004

Participated in 50th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Canada and pre-post conference study tour at UK, USA, Japan, New Zealand, Australia and Singapore.

Sept. 2005

Participated in 51st Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Nadi (Fiji) and pre-post conference study tour at Thailand, Malaysia, New Zealand and China.

Sept. 2006

Participated in 52nd Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Abuja (Nigeria) & post conference study tour at Germany, Italy & Dubai (UAE).

August 2008

Participated in 54th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference held at Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) & post conference study tour at Macau & Seoul (Korea).

Address P-2, Tilak Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur - 302 005.
Phone No. 91-0141-2385123, 9414073100 (Mobile)

Back to Home Page

Go Top