Former Chief Minister of Rajasthan

Name :   Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Father's Name :   Late Shri Devi Singh
Date of Birth :   23 Oct., 1923
Birth Place :   Village - Khachriyawas, Distt - Sikar.
Wife's Name :   Smt. Suraj Kanwar
No. of Children :   One daughter
Education :   Metric
Constituency :   Bali (Pali)
Party :   BJP
Religion :   Hindu

    Membership of Legislature -

1952  -  1957   Member, First Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1957  -  1962   Member, Second Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1962  -  1967   Member, Third Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1967  -  1972   Member, Fourth Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1977  -  1980   Member, Sixth Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1980  -  1985   Member, Seventh Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1985  -  1990   Member, Eighth Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1990  -  1992   Member, Ninth Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1993  -  1998   Member, Tenth Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998  -  18.08.2002   Member, Eleventh Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

    Positions held -

  1974  -  1977   Member of Rajya Sabha
  1954  -  1968   Member, Public Accounts Committee, RLA
  1957  -  1962 &
  1967  -  1968
  Member, Business Advisory Committee, RLA
  Member of various Select Committees
  1968  -  1971,  1983  -  1985 &
  1985  -  1990
  Chairman, Public Undertaking Committee, RLA
  22-06-1977 to 16-02-1980,
  04-03-1990 to 14-12-1992  &
  04-12-1993 to 31-12-1998
  Chief Minister of Rajasthan
  1980  -  1985, 1985  -  1989 &
  08-01-1999  to 18-08-2002
  Leader of Opposition, RLA
  19-08-2002  to  21-07-2007   Vice President of India

    Party Post Held -

  President, Rajasthan Pradesh Jansangh
  Vice President, All Bhartiya Jansangh
  National Vice President, BJP
  Member, National Executive Committee, BJP

Back to Home Page

Go Top