Leader of the Opposition Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
Photo

Personal Details

Father's Name Shri Hukmi Chand Kataria Mother's Name Late Smt. Lahari Bai
Date of Birth 13 October, 1944 Place of Birth Delwara, Distt. - Rajsamand
Marital Status Married Date of Marriage  
Spouse's Name Smt. Anita Kataria Children 5 Daughters
Educational Qualifications M.A. (Geography), B.Ed., LL.B., Sukhadia University, Udaipur Occupation Teacher & Lawyer
Constituency Udaipur Party Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Membership of Legislature

1977 - 1980 Member, 6th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1980 - 1985 Member, 7th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1989 - 1991 Member, 9th Lok Sabha
1993 - 1998 Member, 10th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998 - 2003 Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2003 - 2008 Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2008 - 2013 Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2013 - 2018 Member, 14th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2018 - Cont. Member, 15th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Positions Held

1977 - 1979 Member, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1980 - 1981 Member, Estimates Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1981 - 1985 Member, Estimates Committee (A), Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
19/01/1990 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table, Lok Sabha
1990 Member, Committee on Agriculture, Lok Sabha
13/12/1993 - 30/11/1998 Minister, Primary & Secondary Education, Bhasha, Govt. of Rajasthan
13/12/1993 - 05/07/1998 Minister, Sanskrit Shiksha, Lingual Minorities, Language Dept. (Bhasha Vibhag),
Devasthan, Govt. of Rajasthan
1999 - 2000 Member, House Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1999 - 2003 Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
25/08/2002 - 04/12/2003 Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
08/12/2003 - 30/05/2004 Minister, PWD, Govt. of Rajasthan
31/05/2004 - 13/12/2008 Minister, Home, Home Guard & Civil Defense and Jail, Govt. of Rajasthan
2009 - 2013 Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2009 - 2013 Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2009 - 2013 Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
21/02/2013 - 09/12/2013 Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
20/12/2013 - 27/10/2014 Minister, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Disaster Management & Relief, Govt. of Rajasthan
28/10/2014 - 11/12/2018 Minister, Home & Justice and Disaster Management & Relief, Govt. of Rajasthan
15/01/2019 - 16/01/2019 Protem Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
13/01/2019 - Cont. Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Party Posts Held

1977 - 1980 Vice President & General Secretary, Janta Yuva Morcha, Rajasthan
1980 - 1985 Secretary, Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP), Rajasthan
1986 - 1992 General Secretary, BJP, Rajasthan
1998 - 2000 & 2001 - 2003 General Secretary, BJP, Rajasthan
27/05/1999 - 19/06/2000 President, BJP, Rajasthan

Contacts

Permanent Address 141, Machhla Magra,, Hiranmagri, Sector-11, Udaipur.
0294-2583376
Present Address
Phone No. +91-94141-58777 (M)
eMail katariagc@yahoo.com