Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Rajasthan

 

Name

-

Sh. Shanti Kumar Dhariwal

Father's Name

-

Shri Rikhab Chand Dhariwal

Date of Birth

-

29.10.1943

Birth Place

-

Kota

Education

-

B.A., LL.B.

Spouse's Name

-

Smt. Komal Dhariwal

Marriage Date

-

11.06.1966

Children

-

One Son & One Daughter

Occupation

-

Advocate

Constituency

-

Kota North (Kota)

Party

-

Indian National Congress (INC)

 

Membership of Legislature -

1984 1989

Member, 8th Lok Sabha

1993 1998

Member, 10th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

1998 2003

Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

2008 Cont.

Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Positions Held -

1994 1998

Member, House Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

05.12.1998 13.05.2002

Minister, Department of Local Bodies, Urban Development and Housing, Government of Rajasthan

13.05.2002 24.01.2003

Minister, Department of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Education, Government of Rajasthan

25.01.2003 04.12.2003

Minister, Department of Tourism and Art & Culture, Government of Rajasthan

19.12.2008 Minister, Government of Rajasthan

21.12.2008

Minister, Industry and Law & Justice, Parliamentary Affairs and Higher Education (Addl. Charge), Government of Rajasthan

02.03.2009 Minister, Home, Law & Justice, Art & Culture, Urban Development and Housing (Addl. Charge), Local Bodies (Addl. Charge), Government of Rajasthan
23.11.2011 Cont. Minister, Urban Development & Housing, Local Self Government, Law & Justice, Parliamentary Affairs and Election, Government of Rajasthan

Party Posts Held -

2004 -

President, District Congress Committee, Kota.

Other Posts Held -

1982 - 1984

Jila Pramukh, District Kota.

 

Address

4, Hospital Marg, Jaipur.
House No. 11, R.C. Raj Bhawan Road, Civil Lines, Kota.

Phone No.

91-141-2227384 (Office), 2362006 (Residence)